Pittsburgh Knights Invitational Gauntlet Series

From VALORANT Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Knights Invitational Gauntlet Series
Knights Invitational Gauntlet.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerPittsburgh Knights
FormatGroup Stage + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Country
North America
Start Date2020-08-16
End Date2020-08-16
Broadcast
Streams Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

Overview[edit | edit]

Pittsburgh Knights Invitational Gauntlet Series is a tournament hosted by Pittsburgh Knights

Format[edit | edit]

  • Group Stage (4 groups of 4 teams) :
    • Teams include 10 invited teams and 6 qualified teams
    • Single Round Robin
    • Matches are best of one
    • Top 2 teams from each group advances to playoffs
  • Playoffs :
    • 8 Teams participate
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • Matches are best of one
    • Grand Final is best of three

Maps[edit | edit]

Ascent, Bind, Haven, Split

Prize Pool[edit | edit]

$ 10,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$6,000€5,066.7160%Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
PlacementIcon2.png 2$3,000€2,533.3630%Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G
PlacementIcon3.png 3$1,000€844.4510%Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9
4Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
5-6Logo std.pngHomeless
Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals
7-8Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngComplexity
Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades
Show Additional Placements
9-12Morning Lightlogo std.pngMorning Light
Logo std.pngPretty Boyz
T1logo std.pngT1
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming
13-16Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
Mamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMamba Mode Gaming
Team Shibalogo std.pngTeam Shiba
Spot Uplogo std.pngSpot Up
Hide Additional Placements
  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.844452 Euros

Participants[edit | edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Group B
Group C
Invited
Gen.Glogo square.png

 effys

 gMd

 huynh

 MkaeL

 PLAYER1


 Blank
Qualified
Team Shibalogo square.png

 Bankroft

 cevv

 ChoboMe

 dark

 kyro
Invited
T1logo square.png

 AZK

 brax

 crashies

 food

 fRoD
Group D
Invited
Cloud9logo square.png

 mitch

 Relyks

 shinobi

 TenZ

 vice
Invited
Complexity Gaminglogo square.png

 agm

 C0M

 Frisco

 ohai

 XP3
Qualified
Spot Uplogo square.png

 Bunny

 figment

 Kanpeki

 Rustun

 Tucker
1 Complexity Gaming is replacing Sentinels.[1]
2 Renegades is playing with a RetrQ as a stand-in for nurfed.[2]

Results[edit | edit]

Group Stage[edit | edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStrR +/-
1Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid3 - 0100%3W+15
2Logo std.pngHomeless2 - 167%2W+6
3Morning Lightlogo std.pngMorning Light1 - 233%2L-7
4Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation0 - 30%3L-14
Group B
TeamGamesStrR +/-
1Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy3 - 0100%3W+10
2Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals2 - 167%1W+6
3Logo std.pngPretty Boyz1 - 233%1L-10
4Mamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMamba Mode Gaming0 - 30%3L-6
Group C
TeamGamesStrR +/-
1Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G3 - 0100%3W+20
2Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades2 - 167%1W0
3T1logo std.pngT11 - 233%1L+4
4Team Shibalogo std.pngTeam Shiba0 - 30%3L-24
Group D
TeamGamesStrR +/-
1Cloud9logo std.pngCloud93 - 0100%3W+15
2Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngComplexity Gaming1 - 233%1L0
3Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming1 - 233%1W-6
4Spot Uplogo std.pngSpot Up1 - 233%2L-9

Playoffs[edit | edit]

Round 1
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
1
Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoL
0
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
0
Logo std.pngHOME
1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
1
Renegadeslogo std.pngREN
0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
0
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
1
Losers' Bracket
Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoL
0
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
1
Renegadeslogo std.pngREN
0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
1
Round 2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
1
Logo std.pngHOME
0
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
1
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
0
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
0
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
1
Logo std.pngHOME
0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
1
Round 3
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
1
Round 4
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
0
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
1
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
0
Grand Final
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2

Schedule[edit | edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Sun 16 AugSun 16 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,17,00 - 2020,8,16,19,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,17,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png1310Logo std.pngHOME
2020,8,16,17,00
MLMorning Lightlogo std.png1311Rise Nationlogo std.pngRISE
2020,8,16,18,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png138Rise Nationlogo std.pngRISE
2020,8,16,18,00
HOMELogo std.png1311Morning Lightlogo std.pngML
2020,8,16,19,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png136Morning Lightlogo std.pngML
2020,8,16,19,00
HOMELogo std.png136Rise Nationlogo std.pngRISE
[showhide]
Group B
Sun 16 AugSun 16 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,17,00 - 2020,8,16,19,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,17,00
nVTeam Envylogo std.png1412Mamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMMG
2020,8,16,17,00
IMTImmortalslogo std.png134Logo std.pngPRET
2020,8,16,18,00
nVTeam Envylogo std.png138Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
2020,8,16,18,00
MMGMamba Mode Gaminglogo std.png1113Logo std.pngPRET
2020,8,16,19,00
IMTImmortalslogo std.png1513Mamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMMG
2020,8,16,19,00
nVTeam Envylogo std.png1310Logo std.pngPRET
[showhide]
Group C
Sun 16 AugSun 16 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,17,00 - 2020,8,16,19,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,17,00
RENRenegadeslogo std.png1310Team Shibalogo std.pngShiba
2020,8,16,17,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png1311T1logo std.pngT1
2020,8,16,18,00
T1T1logo std.png135Team Shibalogo std.pngShiba
2020,8,16,18,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png138Renegadeslogo std.pngREN
2020,8,16,19,00
T1T1logo std.png1214Renegadeslogo std.pngREN
2020,8,16,19,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png130Team Shibalogo std.pngShiba
[showhide]
Group D
Sun 16 AugSun 16 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,17,00 - 2020,8,16,19,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,17,00
coLComplexity Gaminglogo std.png1113Spot Uplogo std.pngSPU
2020,8,16,17,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png137Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
2020,8,16,18,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png137Spot Uplogo std.pngSPU
2020,8,16,18,00
coLComplexity Gaminglogo std.png138Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
2020,8,16,19,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png1310Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoL
2020,8,16,19,00
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png138Spot Uplogo std.pngSPU
[showhide]
Round 1
Sun 16 AugSun 16 Aug - Mon 17 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,20,00 - 2020,8,16,22,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,20,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png139Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoL
2020,8,16,20,00
nVTeam Envylogo std.png1013Logo std.pngHOME
2020,8,16,20,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png135Renegadeslogo std.pngREN
2020,8,16,20,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png913Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,22,00
coLComplexity Gaminglogo std.png1013Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2020,8,16,22,00
RENRenegadeslogo std.png913Cloud9logo std.pngC9
[showhide]
Round 2
Sun 16 AugMon 17 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,22,00 - 2020,8,16,23,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,22,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png1310Logo std.pngHOME
2020,8,16,22,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png135Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
2020,8,16,23,00
IMTImmortalslogo std.png413Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2020,8,16,23,00
HOMELogo std.png1214Cloud9logo std.pngC9
[showhide]
Round 3
Sun 16 AugMon 17 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,17,00,00 - 2020,8,17,00,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,17,00,00
nVTeam Envylogo std.png1315Cloud9logo std.pngC9
[showhide]
Round 4
Sun 16 AugMon 17 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,16,23,00 - 2020,8,17,02,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,16,23,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png1310Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2020,8,17,02,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png136Cloud9logo std.pngC9
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 16 AugMon 17 AugMon 17 Aug2020,8,17,03,00 - 2020,8,17,03,00
    
Sun 2020-08-16
Mon 2020-08-17
Mon 2020-08-17
2020,8,17,03,00
GENGen.Glogo std.png12Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM

VODs & Match Links[edit | edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMLogo std.pngHOME1 - 0
Morning Lightlogo std.pngMLRise Nationlogo std.pngRISE1 - 0
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMRise Nationlogo std.pngRISE1 - 0
Logo std.pngHOMEMorning Lightlogo std.pngML1 - 0
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMMorning Lightlogo std.pngML1 - 0
Logo std.pngHOMERise Nationlogo std.pngRISE1 - 0
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Team Envylogo std.pngnVMamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMMG1 - 0
Immortalslogo std.pngIMTLogo std.pngPRET1 - 0
Team Envylogo std.pngnVImmortalslogo std.pngIMT1 - 0
Mamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMMGLogo std.pngPRET0 - 1
Immortalslogo std.pngIMTMamba Mode Gaminglogo std.pngMMG1 - 0
Team Envylogo std.pngnVLogo std.pngPRET1 - 0
[showhide]
Group C
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Renegadeslogo std.pngRENTeam Shibalogo std.pngShiba1 - 0
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENT1logo std.pngT11 - 0
T1logo std.pngT1Team Shibalogo std.pngShiba1 - 0
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENRenegadeslogo std.pngREN1 - 0
T1logo std.pngT1Renegadeslogo std.pngREN0 - 1
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENTeam Shibalogo std.pngShiba1 - 0
[showhide]
Group D
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoLSpot Uplogo std.pngSPU0 - 1
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG1 - 0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Spot Uplogo std.pngSPU1 - 0
Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoLLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG1 - 0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoL1 - 0
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLGSpot Uplogo std.pngSPU1 - 0
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENComplexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoL1 - 0
Team Envylogo std.pngnVLogo std.pngHOME0 - 1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMRenegadeslogo std.pngREN1 - 0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Immortalslogo std.pngIMT0 - 1
Complexity Gaminglogo std.pngcoLTeam Envylogo std.pngnV0 - 1
Renegadeslogo std.pngRENCloud9logo std.pngC90 - 1
[showhide]
Round 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENLogo std.pngHOME1 - 0
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMImmortalslogo std.pngIMT1 - 0
Immortalslogo std.pngIMTTeam Envylogo std.pngnV0 - 1
Logo std.pngHOMECloud9logo std.pngC90 - 1
[showhide]
Round 3
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Team Envylogo std.pngnVCloud9logo std.pngC90 - 1
[showhide]
Round 4
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM1 - 0
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMCloud9logo std.pngC91 - 0
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM1 - 2

Streams[edit | edit]

Media[edit | edit]

External Links[edit | edit]

References[edit | edit]