Pop Flash

From VALORANT Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Pop Flash
Pop Flash.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerFlashpoint
FormatGroup Stage + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2020-08-26
End Date2020-08-30
Broadcast
Streams Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

Overview[edit | edit]

Pop Flash is a tournament hosted by B-Site and Flash Point and produced in conjunction with FACEIT, which is the 4th and final event of the IGNITION SERIES in North America.

Format[edit | edit]

  • Group Stage (4 groups of 4 teams) :
    • Dual tournament (Format GSL)
    • Matches are best of three
    • Winner of Upper Bracket and Winner of Losers' advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs :
    • 4 Teams Double Elimination Bracket
    • Winner Bracket are best of three
    • Loser Bracket are best of three
    • Grand Final is best of five

Maps[edit | edit]

Ascent, Bind, Haven, Split

Prize Pool[edit | edit]

$ 50,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$25,000€21,132.0250%Sentinelslogo std.pngSentinels
PlacementIcon2.png 2$15,000€12,679.2230%Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
PlacementIcon3.png 3$7,500€6,339.6115%Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9
4$2,500€2,113.205%Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas
Show Additional Placements
5-6Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
7-8T1logo std.pngT1
Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G
Hide Additional Placements
  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.845281 Euros

Participants[edit | edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Group A
Group B
Invited
Team Envylogo square.png

 aKis

 c4Lypso

 FNS

 kaboose

 mummAy
Invited
Sentinelslogo square.png

 dapr

 ShahZaM

 SicK

 Sinatraa

 Zombs
Invited
T1logo square.png

 AZK

 brax

 crashies

 eeiu

 food


 fRoD
1 Dignitas will be trialling Shanks as their 5th for Pop Flash[1]
2 T1 will be playing with their T1 Academy player eeiu as their 5th after Ska announced he will be stepping back from competiting in the main roster until the foreseeable future[2]

Results[edit | edit]

Group Stage[edit | edit]

Group A

Round 1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
0
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
1
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
2
Losers' Bracket
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
0
Round 2
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
2
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
2
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
1

Group B

Round 1
Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN
2
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
0
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
2
T1logo std.pngT1
0
Losers' Bracket
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2
T1logo std.pngT1
1
Round 2
Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN
2
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
0
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
0
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2

Playoffs[edit | edit]

Round 1
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
2
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
1
Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN
2
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
0
Losers' Bracket
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
1
Round 2
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
1
Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN
2
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
0
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2
Grand Final
Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN
3
Team Envylogo std.pngnV
0

Schedule[edit | edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Wed 26 Aug - Fri 28 AugWed 26 Aug - Fri 28 AugThu 27 Aug - Sat 29 Aug2020,8,26,16,00 - 2020,8,28,19,00
    
Wed 2020-08-26
Wed 2020-08-26
Thu 2020-08-27
2020,8,26,16,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png02Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
2020,8,26,18,30
GENGen.Glogo std.png12Cloud9logo std.pngC9
Thu 2020-08-27
Thu 2020-08-27
Fri 2020-08-28
2020,8,27,16,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png20Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN
Fri 2020-08-28
2020,8,27,22,30
DIGDignitaslogo std.png02Cloud9logo std.pngC9
Fri 2020-08-28
Sat 2020-08-29
2020,8,28,19,00
DIGDignitaslogo std.png21Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
[showhide]
Group B
Wed 26 Aug - Sat 29 AugThu 27 Aug - Sat 29 AugThu 27 Aug - Sun 30 Aug2020,8,26,22,00 - 2020,8,29,16,00
    
Wed 2020-08-26
Thu 2020-08-27
Thu 2020-08-27
2020,8,26,22,00
SENSentinelslogo std.png20Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2020,8,27,00,00
IMTImmortalslogo std.png20T1logo std.pngT1
Thu 2020-08-27
Fri 2020-08-28
2020,8,27,18,30
nVTeam Envylogo std.png21T1logo std.pngT1
Fri 2020-08-28
2020,8,28,00,30
SENSentinelslogo std.png20Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
Sat 2020-08-29
Sat 2020-08-29
Sun 2020-08-30
2020,8,29,16,00
IMTImmortalslogo std.png02Team Envylogo std.pngnV
[showhide]
Round 1
Sat 29 AugSat 29 Aug - Sun 30 AugSun 30 Aug2020,8,29,18,00 - 2020,8,29,22,00
    
Sat 2020-08-29
Sat 2020-08-29
Sun 2020-08-30
2020,8,29,18,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png21Team Envylogo std.pngnV
2020,8,29,16,00
SENSentinelslogo std.png20Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
Sun 2020-08-30
2020,8,29,22,00
nVTeam Envylogo std.png21Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
[showhide]
Round 2
Sat 29 Aug - Sun 30 AugSun 30 AugSun 30 Aug - Mon 31 Aug2020,8,30,01,00 - 2020,8,30,19,00
    
Sat 2020-08-29
Sun 2020-08-30
Sun 2020-08-30
2020,8,30,01,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png12Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN
Sun 2020-08-30
Mon 2020-08-31
2020,8,30,19,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png02Team Envylogo std.pngnV
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 30 AugMon 31 AugMon 31 Aug2020,8,30,22,30 - 2020,8,30,22,30
    
Sun 2020-08-30
Mon 2020-08-31
Mon 2020-08-31
2020,8,30,22,30
SENSentinelslogo std.png30Team Envylogo std.pngnV

VODs & Match Links[edit | edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMDignitaslogo std.pngDIG0 - 2RivingtonddkLink
Gen.Glogo std.pngGENCloud9logo std.pngC91 - 2GoldenboyddkLink
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMGen.Glogo std.pngGEN2 - 0GoldenboyLeXLink
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIGCloud9logo std.pngC90 - 2RivingtonddkLink
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIGTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM2 - 1GoldenboyddkLink
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Sentinelslogo std.pngSENTeam Envylogo std.pngnV2 - 0RivingtonPuckettLink
Immortalslogo std.pngIMTT1logo std.pngT12 - 0GoldenboyPuckettLink
Team Envylogo std.pngnVT1logo std.pngT12 - 1PuckettddkLink
Sentinelslogo std.pngSENImmortalslogo std.pngIMT2 - 0RivingtonMauiLink
Immortalslogo std.pngIMTTeam Envylogo std.pngnV0 - 2Link
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Team Envylogo std.pngnV2 - 1GoldenboyPuckettLink
Sentinelslogo std.pngSENDignitaslogo std.pngDIG2 - 0RivingtonPuckettLink
Team Envylogo std.pngnVDignitaslogo std.pngDIG2 - 1RivingtonddkLink
[showhide]
Round 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Sentinelslogo std.pngSEN1 - 2GoldenboyddkLink
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Team Envylogo std.pngnV0 - 2Goldenboyddk
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithReddit
Sentinelslogo std.pngSENTeam Envylogo std.pngnV3 - 0RivingtonPuckett

Streams[edit | edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit | edit]

Casters[edit | edit]

Observers[edit | edit]

Host[edit | edit]

  • Erik "DoA" Lonnquist

Media[edit | edit]

External Links[edit | edit]

References[edit | edit]

  1. Dignitas's Tweet twitter.com
  2. T1's Tweet twitter.com